E. Boyd

Type
Individual
Role
Artist, Museum staff, Writer, Art Historian, Scholar/Researcher
Identifier
BoydE
Alternate names
E. Boyd Hall, Elizabeth Boyd White
Lifespan
1903 – 1974
Functions, Occupations, and Activities
>Painter, writer, museum administrator
Medium
Paint
School/Genre
Rio Grande Painters
Publications
Saints and Saint Makers, 1946. ;Popular Arts of Colonial New Mexico, 1968.;The New Mexico santero by E. Boyd - [Santa Fe Museum of New Mexico Press 1969] ;Portfolio of Spanish colonial design in New Mexico [with text by E. Boyd Hall] - Albuquerque LPD Press 2001. Originally published: Santa Fe : Federal Art Project of New Mexico, Works Progress Administration, 1938
Biography
Elizabeth Boyd White (she preferred to be called E Boyd and many people did not know her full name) was born in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania. She attended the Academy of Fine Arts in Philadelphisa and the Grande Chaumiere in Pares as well as the Phoebe Anna Thorpe Model Open Air School operateted by Bryn Mawr College. She first arrived in New Mexico as a child...She moved to New Mexico more or less permanently in 1929...a founder of the Rio Grand Painters in 1933. She moved to Los Angeles in 1946 [library researcher and subsequently registrar for the Los Angeles County Museum]...until 1951 when she returned to Santa Fe to become curator of Spanish Colonial...art [at Museum of New Mexico]. She...revitalized the Spanish Colonial Arts Society...Fray Angelico Chavez said at her memorial service (held in San Miguel Mission, which she helped to restore), "We ask the santos that she restored to receive her in their company."...E Boyd was considered by many to be the leading authority on Spanish Colonial art at the time of her death. She died in Santa Fe [at 71 in 1974] of cancer. [Retrieved on 2/7/2018 from articles in Bartlett Library vertical file http://library.internationalfolkart.org/cgi-bin/koha/opac-detail.pl?biblionumber=23679 and https://books.google.com/books?id=yGJfDQAAQBAJ&pg=PT104&dq=Elizabeth+Boyd+White&hl=en&sa=X&ved=0ahUKEwjTvP3S35TZAhUPQ60KHUrRAg8Q6AEIJzAA#v=onepage&q=Elizabeth Boyd White&f=false]
Geographic names
Santa Fe
Related collections
AR.00004.214 Sin Nombre: Hispana and Hispano Artists of the New Deal Era (contributed to)
AR.00015 MOIFA Curators (is related to)
AR.00035 Portfolio of Spanish Colonial Design Prints (is creator of)
AR.00004.039 Popular Arts of Colonial New Mexico (contributed to)
Related people/organizations
Frank Alarid (influenced)
Dorothy Benrimo (worked with)
Rebecca Salsbury James (worked with)
Gustave Baumann (worked with)
Fray Angelico Chavez (worked with)
Charlie Carrillo (influenced)
Related exhibitions/events
Paintings by E. Boyd (showed at)
E. Boyd Memorial Exhibition (showed at)
(curated)
(participated)