Andrea Bacigalupa

Type
Individual
Role
Artist, Writer
Identifier
BacigalupaAndrea
Alternate names
Drew Bacigalupa
Lifespan
1923 – 2015
Functions, Occupations, and Activities
>Sculptor, painter, tile-maker, writer
Heritage
Italian American
Medium
Clay;Words;Paint
Biography
Andrea “Drew” Bacigalupa, [was] a longtime artistic fixture on Canyon Road as well as a writer, teacher and World War II veteran...“He was a complex man in that he had a lot of things going on,” one of his sons, Ruan Bacigalupa, said Tuesday. “He was a writer and an artist and a draftsman-illustrator for the State Engineer’s Office, and then he got into multimedia..."Drew Bacigalupa was born in 1923 in Baltimore. A fourth-generation Italian, he traced his family’s roots to Sorrento, Italy, and later co-founded a sister city relationship between Sorrento and Santa Fe, in which people traveled between the two cities and hosted art exhibits...He enlisted in the Army during World War II and served in the Battle of the Bulge, among other campaigns...In the 1970s, Drew Bacigalupa contributed a regular column called “The Coffeebreak Journal” in The Santa Fe New Mexican...After the war, he studied art at the Florence Academy of Art in Italy, the Maryland Institute of Art and The Art Students League of New York before he and his wife, Ellen, moved to Santa Fe in the mid-1950s. They opened one of the first galleries on Canyon Road during that time...In 1980, Drew Bacigalupa made St. Francis and the Prairie Dog, a bronze sculpture, for the city of Santa Fe’s Art in Public Places program. The sculpture, which stands downtown at the corner of Lincoln Avenue and Marcy Street outside City Hall, depicts St. Francis of Assisi — the patron saint of animals — facing a small prairie dog...Artist and author Jaima Chevalier said Bacigalupa once told her that the prairie dog was an afterthought inspired by the last lump of clay he held in his hands after he had created the figure of St. Francis. Over the years, visitors would put holiday hats and scarves on the prairie dog...“He was always real pleased that people interacted with the statue that way,” Ruan Bacigalupa said of his father...In 2007, Drew Bacigalupa was honored with the Mayors’ Award for Excellence in the Arts. In 2008, he was named a Santa Fe Living Treasure. [Retrieved on 11/14/2017 from: http://www.santafenewmexican.com/life/features/andrea-drew-bacigalupa---son-says-early-canyon-road/article_83130383-5863-5f60-8690-e5cf21541f31.html]
Geographic names
Santa Fe